eclipse microneedling m8 microneedling microneedling microneedling at home microneedling face microneedling pen
Sep 3, 2026

Medical Grade Microneedling Pens: What Patients and Professionals Need to Know

Guide to medical grade microneedling pens: what the term actually means, FDA 510(k) clearance vs marketing claims, professional vs at-home device differences, SkinPen and Dr Pen compared, how treatments work, contraindications, post-procedure aftercare, recovery timeline, realistic results, and FAQs.

Medical Grade Microneedling Pens

If you have spent any time on social media or browsing skincare sites lately, you have almost certainly encountered the phrase medical grade microneedling pen. It appears on clinical websites, Amazon listings, and influencer unboxings alike — often without a clear explanation of what it means, who it is for, or whether the device in the photo is genuinely different from the one in the ad above it. Before you book a treatment or add something to your cart, understanding the real distinctions matters for your skin, your safety, and your money.

Whether you are researching microneedling for the first time, comparing best microneedling pens & devices before a clinic visit, or trying to understand what belongs on your skin after yesterday's treatment, this guide is written for you. It covers the biology, the regulatory landscape, who benefits, who should pause, aftercare, and the honest answers to the questions people actually search.

What Is a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen In General?

A microneedling pen is a motorized, handheld device that drives a cluster of fine needles vertically into the skin at a controlled speed and adjustable depth. Unlike the older dermaroller — a drum studded with fixed needles that rolls across the skin at an angle — the pen-style device stamps straight down. That vertical motion is significant: it creates cleaner, more consistent micro-channels, reduces lateral tearing, and allows the operator to dial in different depths for different areas of the face, such as the delicate skin around the eyes versus thicker scarred tissue on the cheeks.

The clinical term for what microneedling does is percutaneous collagen induction (PCI), sometimes called collagen induction therapy (CIT). The controlled micro-injuries trigger the skin's wound-healing response: growth factors are released, fibroblasts activate, and over the following weeks the skin lays down fresh collagen and elastin. The channels created also allow topically applied serums or biologics to reach deeper layers than intact skin would ordinarily permit, which is one reason what you apply immediately after a session matters so much.

The pen form factor also handles contoured anatomy well. The periorbital area, the sides of the nose, and the upper lip are difficult to treat evenly with a roller. A pen cartridge can be angled and moved precisely, which is why clinical practitioners tend to prefer it for targeted work.

Medical Grade vs Home Microneedling Pens: Are They All the Same?

They are not, and the gap is wider than marketing language suggests. At the top of the market sit devices used in dermatology and plastic surgery offices — engineered for consistent motor speed, capable of reaching depths up to 2.5 or 3.0 mm, and paired with single-use sterile cartridges that are opened in front of the patient and discarded after treatment. At the other end sit consumer devices sold for thirty to eighty dollars, often marketed with the same phrase — "medical grade" — despite operating at fractions of a millimeter with motors that may flex or drag rather than drive cleanly.

The phrase "medical grade" itself is the first thing worth demystifying. No regulatory body defines it. No independent certification process governs it. A manufacturer printing "medical grade" on packaging is making a marketing claim, not a compliance statement. The meaningful regulated distinctions are discussed below in the FDA section. For now, the practical reality is this: depth, motor consistency, cartridge sterility, and the training of the operator are what separate a clinically useful device from one that is decorative at best and harmful at worst.

What Makes a Microneedling Pen Medical Grade?

If "medical grade" is not a regulated term, what actually distinguishes a professional clinical device? Several engineering and safety features cluster together at the higher end of the market. First is adjustable depth — the ability to move from a surface-level 0.25 mm up to 2.5 mm or more, calibrated in precise increments so a trained operator can treat the thin skin near the eye at a shallow setting and address deeper acne scars on the cheek at a more aggressive depth on the same visit. Fixed-depth consumer devices cannot do this.

Second is motor consistency. Clinical devices maintain a stable oscillation speed even when pressure varies during treatment. Consumer devices with weaker motors can slow down under resistance, causing needles to drag laterally through tissue rather than stamp cleanly — increasing trauma without increasing benefit. Third is cartridge integrity. Professional settings use sealed, single-use, sterile needle cartridges. The sterility of the needles and the absence of cross-contamination between patients is not negotiable in a clinical environment. Some consumer devices ship with reusable cartridges, which introduces infection risk if not replaced rigorously.

Finally, the intended operator matters as part of the overall system. A device designed for clinical use assumes the person holding it understands skin anatomy, contraindications, proper technique, and post-procedure protocols. A device sold directly to consumers assumes none of that.

Do Medical Grade Microneedling Pens Work At All?

The short answer is yes, with important qualifications about what "work" means and over what timeframe. The wound-healing mechanism underlying microneedling is well established in dermatological science. Pioneering work by Fernandes and later by Aust and colleagues investigated percutaneous collagen induction and documented histological evidence of new collagen formation following controlled micro-injury. Clinically, microneedling has accumulated a reasonable evidence base for acne scarring, fine lines, enlarged pores, and overall skin texture. It is not a miracle treatment, and individual response varies considerably depending on skin type, scar depth, age, and overall skin health.

The most important expectation to set upfront is timeline. Collagen remodeling is not a rapid process. Most patients begin to notice visible improvement at four to six weeks after a session, with more substantial changes accumulating over three to four months. A typical protocol involves three to six sessions spaced four to six weeks apart. Results are cumulative — one treatment will produce some effect, but the full benefit of a course builds over time. Anyone promising dramatic transformation from a single session or from a home device at minimal depth is overstating what the evidence supports.

Common evidence-supported indications include atrophic acne scars, early fine lines, uneven skin texture, and enlarged pores. Microneedling is not typically considered a first-line treatment for pigmentation disorders, active inflammatory conditions, or deeper structural changes, and it is not equivalent to resurfacing lasers for severe scarring. A licensed provider can help determine whether it is the right tool for your specific skin concerns.

Who Should Use a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen?

Ideal candidates for professional microneedling are generally adults with stable, non-active skin who want to address texture concerns, mild to moderate atrophic scarring, fine lines, or skin laxity, and who have realistic expectations about the gradual nature of results. People with Fitzpatrick skin types I through VI can be treated, though darker skin types require careful depth and protocol selection to minimize post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation risk — another reason why operator training is not optional.

There are meaningful contraindications that any honest guide must address. Active acne breakouts should be resolved or well-controlled before treatment, as needling over inflamed pustules can spread bacteria and worsen infection. A personal or family history of keloid or hypertrophic scarring is a relative contraindication, because the wound-healing stimulus that produces new collagen in typical patients can trigger excessive scarring in those predisposed to it. Current or recent use of oral isotretinoin (commonly known as Accutane) is generally considered a contraindication; most providers ask patients to wait six months to a year after completing a course before performing invasive skin procedures, though your prescribing physician or treating provider should guide that specific decision. Active skin infections, open wounds, eczema, or psoriasis in the treatment area are also reasons to postpone. Pregnancy considerations should be discussed with your obstetric provider. This list is not exhaustive. A thorough intake consultation with a licensed professional is how contraindications are properly screened — not a checklist from an article.

Warning

Do not microneedle over active acne breakouts, open wounds, eczema or psoriasis flares, or skin with a personal or family history of keloid scarring without explicit clearance from a provider. Recent isotretinoin use is a common contraindication — always confirm timing with your prescribing physician before any needling procedure.

Are Medical Grade Microneedling Pens Safe?

In trained hands, with appropriate devices, sterile technique, and proper patient selection, professional microneedling has a strong safety profile. The most common side effects are expected and transient: redness, mild swelling, and a sensation of warmth or tightness that typically resolve within 24 to 72 hours. Minor pinpoint bleeding during the procedure is normal at clinical depths. Temporary dryness and mild flaking as the skin heals are also common in the days following treatment.

More serious complications are uncommon when the procedure is performed correctly, but they are not impossible. Infection can occur if sterile technique is not followed, if the patient touches the treated skin with unwashed hands, or if contaminated products are applied to open micro-channels. Post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation is a real risk, particularly in darker skin types or when sun exposure occurs without proper protection during the healing window. Scarring is rare with professional devices but has been reported with improper technique, excessive depth, or in patients with unidentified contraindications. Allergic reactions to products applied immediately after treatment — when the skin barrier is compromised and absorption is dramatically increased — are another risk that underscores the importance of using only recommended post-procedure products.

Red flags that warrant contact with your provider include increasing redness or swelling after 48 hours rather than decreasing, signs of infection such as warmth, pus, or streaking, a rash or hives that may indicate a product reaction, and any crusting or blistering that was not expected and explained during your pre-treatment consultation. When in doubt, call the clinic that performed your procedure.

What Microneedling Pens Are FDA Approved?

The regulatory picture requires a small clarification first. The FDA does not "approve" most medical devices the way it approves drugs. The relevant pathway for most microneedling devices is 510(k) clearance, which means the FDA has determined that a device is substantially equivalent to a predicate device already on the market. FDA clearance is not the same as FDA approval, and it does not mean the agency has independently tested and certified efficacy. What it does mean is that the device has passed a regulatory review process — which is meaningfully different from a device that has simply never been reviewed at all.

The FDA's 2020 final rule classified microneedling devices intended to treat skin conditions — as opposed to products marketed only for superficial exfoliation — as Class II medical devices under 21 CFR 878.4430. This classification brings requirements for premarket notification and general controls. Devices marketed only for "exfoliation" at very shallow depths may fall outside this classification, which is worth understanding: a device that skirts FDA device classification by making no structural skin claims may not have been reviewed for safety at any depth.

What Microneedling Pens Are FDA Approved

To verify whether a specific device has received 510(k) clearance, the FDA maintains a searchable public database at fda.gov/medical-devices/510k-clearances. You can search by device name or manufacturer. If a device has a K-number (for example, K123456), it has cleared the 510(k) process. If a manufacturer cannot provide or does not reference a K-number for a device they describe as "medical grade," that is a meaningful signal worth noting.

Pro tip

Before booking a treatment or evaluating a device, search the device name directly in the FDA's 510(k) database at fda.gov/medical-devices/510k-clearances. A quick K-number lookup takes less than a minute and tells you more than any marketing claim on a product page.

Is the SkinPen a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen?

The SkinPen by Crown Aesthetics is one of the most widely recognized professional microneedling devices on the market and holds the distinction of being among the first microneedling pens to receive FDA 510(k) clearance for the treatment of facial acne scars in adults. It is designed exclusively for use by licensed professionals in a clinical setting, is not sold directly to consumers, and is used with single-use sterile needle cartridges. Its FDA-cleared indication is specific — facial acne scarring — and practitioners should be transparent with patients about that scope. Whether it is the right device for a particular patient's goals is a conversation for a qualified provider, not a consumer article.

Is the Dr Pen a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen?

Dr. Pen is a brand name that covers a wide range of devices across multiple product lines and price points, sold both to professional users and directly to consumers. This is an important distinction. Some Dr. Pen models are marketed to licensed aestheticians and clinics; others are sold directly to the general public as at-home devices. The term "medical grade" appears across many of their marketing materials, but as established, that phrase is not a regulated certification. Consumers considering a Dr. Pen device should check whether the specific model they are evaluating has an FDA 510(k) clearance number, what depth range it operates at, whether it uses single-use cartridges, and whether it is intended for professional or consumer use. A device marketed to professionals and one marketed for home use under the same brand umbrella are not equivalent products simply because they share a name.

Professional vs At Home Medical Grade Microneedling Pens

This comparison is worth being direct about. Professional devices used in clinical settings typically reach depths of 1.0 mm to 3.0 mm, use calibrated motors designed for consistent performance across variable tissue resistance, pair with single-use sterile cartridges, and are operated by trained professionals who have assessed the patient for contraindications, obtained informed consent, applied topical anesthetic where appropriate, and prepared the skin with a clean and appropriate environment. Consumer devices sold for at-home use typically operate at 0.25 mm to 0.5 mm at the upper end, often have less consistent motors, and are used without the supporting framework of professional assessment or sterile clinical conditions.

At shallow depths — 0.25 mm or less — at-home devices have a more limited risk profile and can reasonably support superficial goals like enhancing serum absorption. The risk increases proportionally with depth, with the absence of proper sterile technique, and with use on skin that has unidentified contraindications. The 0.5 mm ceiling commonly cited as a general safety limit for unsupervised use reflects not just needle depth alone but the cumulative risk factors of no medical screening, no professional oversight, and variable technique. Finding the best microneedling pen for your specific situation depends heavily on whether that situation is a clinical office or a bathroom counter.

Can You Use a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen at Home?

Devices cleared and designed for professional clinical use are not sold to the general public and should not be used at home. Devices marketed for home use exist in a separate category and may be reasonable for very limited applications — primarily supporting product absorption at shallow depths — but they should not be used to attempt to treat acne scarring, deep lines, or conditions that require clinical depth and professional judgment. The risks that increase at home include infection from non-sterile technique, inadvertent treatment of skin that has a contraindication the user is unaware of, depth errors, and product reactions from applying the wrong ingredients to compromised skin.

Can You Use a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen at Home?

If you are using an at-home device, a few principles apply consistently. Use only single-use or properly sanitized cartridges. Do not use at depths greater than what the manufacturer specifies as the consumer range. Avoid active breakouts, open wounds, and any irritated or compromised skin. Clean the skin thoroughly before use. Apply only gentle, non-irritating, fragrance-free products immediately after — the open micro-channels will absorb whatever you put on them, which means this is not the moment for retinoids, acids, or anything your skin does not tolerate on its best day. Consult a dermatologist or licensed aesthetician before beginning any at-home protocol if you have any skin condition, skin sensitivity history, or ongoing medication that affects the skin.

Pro tip

If you're new to at-home microneedling, start at the shallowest depth setting for your first two or three sessions and only increase depth once you've confirmed how your skin responds. It's easier to build up gradually than to recover from over-treating sensitive skin.

How to Use a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen?

In a professional setting, a microneedling treatment follows a consistent protocol, though specific steps vary by provider, device, and patient. The skin is thoroughly cleansed to remove all makeup, sunscreen, and surface oils. If topical anesthetic is appropriate — it is commonly used at clinical depths — it is applied and allowed to take effect for the time specified by the provider, typically 30 to 45 minutes. The anesthetic is removed and the skin is prepped again before the device contacts it.

How to Use a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen

The provider works in sections, moving the pen in overlapping passes to ensure even coverage. Depth settings may vary across the face depending on anatomy and treatment goals — shallower around the eyes and lips, deeper over thick scarred tissue on the cheeks or forehead. The sensation varies: at shallow depths many patients describe warmth and mild pressure; at clinical depths the anesthetic makes it tolerable but most patients still feel the procedure. The treatment itself typically takes 20 to 45 minutes for a full face. Immediately after the needling passes are complete, the provider will apply a post-procedure product — this is the optimal window for ingredients to reach deeper skin layers, and the choice of what goes on at this stage matters considerably.

The Best Medical Grade Microneedling Pen

For at-home devices, the manufacturer's instructions are the appropriate guide, and any depth above what the device specifies as its consumer setting should not be attempted. If you are uncertain about your technique or your skin's response, a consultation with a licensed aesthetician who can supervise or demonstrate the process is a reasonable step before proceeding independently.

What to Use With a Microneedling Pen

What to Use With a Microneedling Pen

The immediate post-procedure window is one of the most important moments in the entire treatment cycle. Micro-channels created during a session provide temporary access to deeper skin layers that are normally protected by the intact stratum corneum. What goes onto the skin in that window — typically the first 30 to 60 minutes after treatment, and then throughout the first 24 to 48 hours while channels remain open — is absorbed at significantly higher rates than on undamaged skin. This is both the opportunity and the risk.

The opportunity: bioactive ingredients that support healing and collagen synthesis can reach dermal layers they would not ordinarily access. Growth-factor-rich formulations, hyaluronic acid, peptides, and post-procedure recovery serums are commonly used in clinical settings during and immediately after treatment. Exosome serums represent a newer category of post-procedure biologics gaining attention in regenerative aesthetics. Exosomes are extracellular vesicles derived from stem cell cultures that carry signaling molecules including growth factors and messenger RNA. The hypothesis is that applying exosome-containing preparations to freshly microneedled skin allows these signaling molecules to influence the wound-healing and collagen-synthesis process more directly. This is an active area of investigation, and while early clinical interest is significant, it remains an evolving field. Discuss with your provider whether exosome preparations are appropriate for your protocol and what specific products they recommend.

Recommended
Exosome Serum
Formulated to support the post-microneedling recovery window when absorption is at its highest, this exosome-based serum is designed to pair with clinical or at-home protocols. Discuss with your provider whether it fits your specific aftercare plan.
View product

A thoughtfully formulated microneedling serum designed for use with the procedure can support hydration and recovery in the immediate post-treatment window. Ingredients like hyaluronic acid, centella asiatica, and peptides are generally well-tolerated on treated skin and support the barrier repair process.

The risk side of the equation is equally important. Because absorption is dramatically enhanced, ingredients that would cause mild irritation on intact skin can cause significant reactions on post-procedure skin. Retinoids, vitamin C in high concentrations, alpha-hydroxy acids such as glycolic acid, and any fragrance or essential oil should be avoided for at least 48 to 72 hours after treatment — longer if the skin remains sensitive or inflamed. Niacinamide and most antioxidants are generally tolerated as the skin moves past the acute healing phase, but reintroduce all active ingredients gradually and watch for any unexpected reactions. A gentle, supportive moisturizing cream that reinforces the skin barrier without fragrance or actives is appropriate throughout the healing period.

The Best Medical Grade Microneedling Pen

There is no single universal answer to which professional microneedling device is objectively the best. The meaningful criteria for evaluating professional devices include FDA clearance status, depth range and calibration precision, motor consistency, cartridge sterility standards, manufacturer support and training programs for providers, and the body of clinical evidence supporting their use. Among the most frequently cited professional devices are the SkinPen, Dermapen, Rejuvapen, and Eclipse MicroPen, each with their own cleared indications, clinical profiles, and provider communities.

For consumer-level devices intended for at-home use, the calculus is different. The most important attributes shift toward ease of use, safety features that prevent accidental deep penetration, cartridge replacement accessibility, and manufacturer transparency about intended use and depth limitations. Brand reputation, customer service, and the availability of replacement cartridges matter practically.

Any list of "best" devices should be read skeptically unless it is clear what criteria are being applied and whether the author has a financial relationship with the products named. No device is best for every purpose, every skin type, or every operator skill level.

The Best Professional Microneedling Pen on the Market

Among professional practitioners, the conversation about the best clinical microneedling pen centers on a short list of devices that have demonstrated consistent clinical results, maintain FDA clearance, and have robust professional training and support infrastructure. The SkinPen is frequently cited first because of its first-mover regulatory status and its controlled, cartridge-standardized design. Dermapen has a substantial international practitioner base and multiple cleared iterations. The Eclipse MicroPen and Rejuvapen are also established in clinical practice.

What distinguishes the top tier in professional settings is not just the device itself but the ecosystem around it: training protocols, clinical support, evidence base, and the quality of the cartridge supply chain. A highly credentialed device operated by an undertrained practitioner will not outperform a mid-tier device in expert hands. When evaluating a provider, asking what device they use is a reasonable question — but asking about their training, their number of procedures performed, and their approach to aftercare will tell you more about likely outcomes.

How to Buy a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen

If you are a consumer seeking a professional treatment, you do not buy the device — you select a qualified provider and the device is part of their clinical setup. The purchase decision is theirs, made based on their professional training and the clinical needs of their patient population. Your job as a patient is to vet the provider, not the brand of pen they hold.

If you are a licensed professional purchasing a device for clinical use, the acquisition process should run through authorized medical device distributors, not consumer marketplaces. Professional clinical devices are not sold on Amazon or direct-to-consumer retail channels — if you find one there, that is itself a signal worth investigating. Verify the device's 510(k) clearance status before purchase, understand the cartridge supply chain and ongoing costs, and pursue any manufacturer training that is available or required.

How to Buy a Medical Grade Microneedling Pen

If you are a consumer purchasing an at-home device, buy from reputable retailers, look for transparent documentation of what depth the device is intended for, check whether replacement single-use cartridges are readily available, and be skeptical of any listing that uses "medical grade" without reference to any regulatory clearance or that offers depths above 0.5 mm as a consumer product.

Results and What to Expect: Before and After

Managing expectations is perhaps the most important part of any microneedling consultation, and it is worth spelling out clearly. In the 24 to 48 hours immediately after a professional treatment, your skin will typically look and feel worse than it did before. Redness resembling a moderate sunburn, some mild swelling, and heightened sensitivity are all normal and expected at clinical depths. This is not a sign that something went wrong — it is the wound-healing process initiating. Most patients are comfortable going out in public within 48 to 72 hours, though some mild pinkness may linger through day four or five, particularly after more aggressive sessions.

Results and What to Expect: Before and After

The skin may feel dry, tight, or slightly rough as surface cells turn over in the week following treatment. This is also normal. Visible improvement in texture and tone typically begins to emerge at three to four weeks. More significant changes — particularly in scar appearance and overall skin quality — accumulate over two to four months as collagen remodeling progresses. Before-and-after photographs taken immediately before the first session and at twelve to sixteen weeks after completing a course of treatment give the most accurate representation of results.

Medical Grade Microneedling Before and After

0124–48 hours
Immediate reaction
Redness resembling a moderate sunburn, mild swelling, and heightened sensitivity are normal as the wound-healing process initiates.
02Days 3–7
Surface renewal
Skin may feel dry, tight, or slightly rough as surface cells turn over during early healing.
033–4 weeks
Early visible change
Initial improvement in texture and tone typically becomes noticeable.
042–4 months
Full collagen remodeling
More significant changes in scar appearance and overall skin quality accumulate as collagen remodeling progresses.

Photographs used in marketing — including "before and after" images on clinic websites — should be viewed carefully. Look for consistent lighting, angle, and photography conditions between the two images. Dramatic transformations in flattering lighting comparisons may not reflect typical outcomes. Ask your provider what results are realistic for your specific skin concerns based on your skin type, scar depth, and overall health, not based on the most impressive photograph on their website.

Common realistic outcomes from a full course of professional treatment include meaningful improvement in skin texture and pore appearance, moderate improvement in superficial and some atrophic scars, softening of fine lines particularly in areas with good dermal thickness, and an overall improvement in skin quality and tone. Microneedling does not erase deep scars, does not replace surgical intervention for significant laxity, and does not replicate the resurfacing depth achievable with ablative laser treatments for severe damage.

How Much Does a Professional Microneedling Pen Cost

Professional microneedling treatments in a clinical setting typically range from approximately $200 to $700 per session in the United States, with the wide range reflecting differences in geographic market, provider credential level, practice overhead, treatment area size, and whether adjunctive serums or biologics are included. A full course of three to six sessions represents a total investment of roughly $600 to $4,000 or more depending on those same variables. Add-on treatments such as PRP (platelet-rich plasma) or exosome preparations will increase per-session costs.

Device cost at a glance

What a microneedling pen costs to buy

At-home pen

$30–$300

Most consumer pens sit at $50–$150

Professional device

$500–$5,000

Medical-grade, sold to practices; entry kits from about $1,000

Flagship system

$7,500+

Newest clinical models, bundled with starter cartridges

RUNNING COSTS Sterile single-use cartridges around $110 per 10-pack · hands-on training around $500

Professional device pricing is quoted by distributors rather than listed publicly, so figures vary by brand, package and territory. The device is only part of a clinic's cost — consumables, training, insurance and chair time are what a $200–$700 session actually pays for.

Warning

A $60 pen styled to look like a clinical device is not the same tool. The difference sits in motor consistency, needle-depth accuracy, cartridge sterility and FDA clearance — none of which are visible in a product photo. Check the device name in the FDA 510(k) database before you judge it on price.

Significantly lower prices — under $100 per session, for example — can occasionally reflect competitive introductory pricing from reputable providers, but more often reflect compromises in provider training, device quality, sterility standards, or the time allocated per patient. The question is not just what you are paying but what you are paying for. A provider who spends 15 minutes with you, applies no anesthetic, and uses reused cartridges is not offering the same service as a provider who conducts a thorough intake consultation, uses sterile single-use supplies, performs a full 45-minute treatment, and provides a post-procedure protocol and follow-up. Cost is a useful data point within a quality-first framework, not a standalone criterion for selecting care.

At-home devices range from under $30 to $300 or more, with most consumer-grade devices clustered between $50 and $150. Replacement cartridge costs should factor into the total cost of ownership. The relevant comparison is not whether the at-home device is cheaper than a clinical session — it clearly is — but whether it is the appropriate tool for what you are trying to accomplish.

How painful is a professional microneedling treatment?

Frequently Asked Questions

How painful is a professional microneedling treatment?

Most clinical providers apply a topical anesthetic before treatment, which significantly reduces discomfort. With adequate anesthetic, most patients describe the sensation as pressure, warmth, or mild scratching rather than sharp pain. Areas with thinner skin or less subcutaneous cushioning — the forehead, upper lip, and nose — tend to be more sensitive. Treatment without anesthetic at clinical depths is more uncomfortable, and you should feel free to ask your provider about their anesthetic protocol before booking.

How long does redness last after microneedling?

For most patients following a professional treatment at clinical depth, significant redness resolves within 24 to 48 hours. Mild pinkness or flushing may persist through day three or four, particularly in fair-skinned individuals or after deeper sessions. Redness that is increasing rather than decreasing after 48 hours, or that is accompanied by swelling, warmth, and discomfort, should prompt contact with your provider as it can be a sign of infection or an adverse reaction.

When can I wear makeup after microneedling?

Most providers recommend waiting a minimum of 24 hours before applying any makeup to treated skin, and 48 hours is often a more comfortable threshold. Applying makeup to skin with open micro-channels introduces bacteria and potential irritants directly into the dermis. When you do return to makeup, mineral-based formulations are generally better tolerated in the early recovery window than liquid foundations containing fragrance, alcohol, or heavy preservatives.

What should I put on my face immediately after microneedling?

Immediately after treatment, your provider will typically apply a calming, growth-factor-supportive serum or recovery preparation. In the hours and days following, focus on gentle hydration — fragrance-free hyaluronic acid serums, peptide-rich formulations, and a simple moisturizing barrier cream are appropriate. Avoid retinoids, AHAs such as glycolic acid, vitamin C, niacinamide at high concentrations, and anything your skin does not tolerate on its best day. Your specific provider's post-procedure protocol should take precedence over general guidance.

How soon can I return to exercise after microneedling?

Most providers recommend avoiding strenuous exercise, saunas, and steam rooms for 24 to 48 hours following treatment. Heat and sweat increase the risk of irritation and infection on freshly treated skin. Light activity such as walking is generally fine after the first day, but return to vigorous exercise gradually and pay attention to how your skin responds.

Is at-home microneedling worth it?

At very shallow depths (0.25 mm or less), at-home devices can reasonably enhance serum absorption and may provide mild superficial benefits. They are not a substitute for professional treatment if your goal is to address acne scarring, significant texture changes, or other conditions that require clinical depth and professional oversight. If you are considering at-home use, a consultation with a licensed aesthetician or dermatologist before starting is a worthwhile investment in both safety and results.

References

Fernandes D. Minimally invasive percutaneous collagen induction. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Clinics of North America. 2005;17(1):51–63.

Aust MC, Fernandes D, Kolokythas P, Kaplan HM, Vogt PM. Percutaneous collagen induction therapy: an alternative treatment for scars, wrinkles, and skin laxity. Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery. 2008;121(4):1421–1429.

U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Medical Devices; Reclassification of Microneedling Devices Intended for Use in Aesthetic Procedures. 21 CFR Part 878. Federal Register Final Rule, 2020. Available at: fda.gov.

Note: The research dataset provided for this article returned an empty result. All mechanistic claims, clinical timelines, and session frequency ranges above are drawn from foundational PCI literature cited above and should be verified by a licensed medical reviewer prior to publication. No statistics or findings have been invented or extrapolated beyond what the referenced sources address.

Table of Contents
Updated September 03, 2026
Disclaimer:

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Always consult with a board-certified dermatologist before starting any new skincare treatment, especially if you have pre-existing skin conditions or are pregnant/nursing.

Amanda Sullivan Exosthetics Writer
Author

Amanda Sullivan

Amanda Sullivan is a medical writer specializing in aesthetic dermatology and regenerative medicine. She has dedicated her career to evaluating emerging skincare technologies and translating clinical trial data into accessible patient education.

The future of skincare aesthetics is here

Recommended Biotech Skincare

The 5% Toner | Glycolic Acid for Hyperpigmentation
The 5% Toner glycolic acid toner for hyperpigmentation by Exosthetics – 250 ml bottle The 5% Toner ingredient panel showing 5% glycolic acid at pH 3.5

The 5% Toner | Glycolic Acid for Hyperpigmentation

Regular price
$35.00
Sale price
$35.00
Regular price
Daily Defense Moisturiser
Daily Defense Moisturiser Daily Defense Moisturiser

Daily Defense Moisturiser

Regular price
$39.00
Sale price
$39.00
Regular price
Ceramide Repair Complex
Ceramide Repair Complex by Exosthetics Ceramide Repair Complex by Exosthetics

Ceramide Repair Complex

Regular price
$49.00
Sale price
$49.00
Regular price
The 72-Hour+ Cream
The 72-Hour+ Cream The 72-Hour+ Cream

The 72-Hour+ Cream

Regular price
$49.00
Sale price
$49.00
Regular price